Privacy Policy
 

IJD PRIVACY NOTICE AND CONSENT

This statement explains how IJD Insurance Brokers (ABN 99 0961 737 192) collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act, 2000.

“Personal Information” is information about and which identifies individuals. This may relate to an individual who is directly insured or who is referred to in an application for cover or claim form (i.e. a director, witness or claimant).

As from December 21, 2001 we are obliged to conform to The Privacy Act, 2000. To enable us to provide you with ongoing services we require you to read and complete the following.

1. How and why we collect information

We collect information directly from you about yourself and those who you represent. We also receive information from current and past insurers, witnesses to incidents relating to claims and when necessary health care workers and legal representatives.

We collect this information so that we may efficiently and effectively provide you with general insurance products and services. As well as assisting us to identify new products and services which may benefit you.

2. How we use and disclose personal information

We hold and disclose personal information as directly relates to providingyou with our services.

We maintain our duty of confidentiality in relation to our clients’ affairs in all cases except when disclosure is with your consent or when we are compelled by law to do so.

Our disclosure of information to third parties relates to their assisting us in delivering the most appropriate service and product for you. This includes insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, and our advisors who include loss adjusters, solicitors and accountants.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information supplied to us for the specified purposes only

We endeavor to maintain the accuracy and currency of your personal information so that when we use and disclose information it is as accurate and up to date as is available to us.

However if the correct information is not supplied to us, we and any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.  

3. Client and Third Party Responsibilities

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to ensure that the individual involved is aware that you are disclosing their information to us. You need to inform them of the purposes for which we use this information, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they may access their information as disclosed by you. Client consent is required for this process. If the client has not consented then we must be notified of this situation.

If we give you personal information, then you and your representatives must only use it for the negotiated purpose.

When collecting, using, disclosing and handling information on our behalf it must be done in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the privacy Act, 1988. This requirement also relates to any agents, employees and contractors you use.

4. Security of your personal information

We endeavor to protect client information that we retain from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

5. Transfer of Information Overseas

In some situations we may need to use overseas agencies and/or the Internet to collect and process information so as to provide our services. In cases where we are required to use overseas insurers to secure cover on your behalf we will need your consent prior to seeking cover.

6. Opting out

You can request that we do not disclose your personal information to any other organisation (i.e. mailing lists) by contacting our office on 9998 2700.

7. How to contact us

If you wish to access, amend or correct you personal information held by IJD, or you have a query relating to our Privacy Policy then contact our privacy officer during business hours. No fee is charged for an access request. However me may charge for reasonable expenses (i.e. photocopying) that we incur in providing information.

Tel:  02 9998 2700
Fax: 02 9998 2799
Email: 
ijd@ijd.com.au

8. Privacy related complaints

We will attempt to contact you in response to your query or complaint within 3 working days. At this time we will attempt to estimate how long it will take us to resolve your matter. Unresolved complaints should be directed to the Privacy Commissioner